Sunday, November 30, 2008

Summer Internship…. Dunno where I gonna land up….

Next move… summer internship… as time is passing I realized exams are just a part of daily life :P..
So nothing to mention about them they are no more ‘something different’ to share… And how can they be when you have to give exams just every next month that’s so of all your 7-8 subjects…
They say when you’ll start working you won’t get time... But I feel when I’ll start with my career I’ll have more time... at least I’ll get weekends off.. No matter even if not regularly... But sometimes at least… here we hardly get a single off… and keep on looking for a single day for ourselves…
Though my summer internship will start in feb’2009 am already excited about it… though till now I don’t even know where I’ll be placed for those 3.5 months... But whatever it may be whenever I think about it I am occupied with mixed feeling of excitement and stress… Excitement because it’ll be my first corporate interaction (for a period of time) and stress because I don’t know where am going to be placed.. Since its first time am going to work in real environment I want it to be good… really good… but let’s see what’s there for me in store… And when am there I’ll make it Good :D ;)
Am looking forward to it enthusiastically… two more months to go… Hope it gonna ROCK!!

….And Finally…..

Ahh… don’t remember from when I wanted to be here…. but finally am here….
Well... Life is changed a lot in just one year and not just life I feel am also changed.. or maybe I can sense it this time because its recent.. When I decided to do MBA I never thought it will be like this… Our dreams are always different from real thing but then the satisfaction inside is enough to keep the spark alive that now achieved was once a ‘Dream’... But whatever people may say about MBA I really feel it’s great…
I feel I always enjoyed life in its best manner… My graduation taught me a lot…. But that was in different way there I only tackled different kinda people around… and came across faces I never seen before.. I enjoyed… I laughed…I cried… I learned…I came across some of the most beautiful days of my life… and some of the worst… but all I now recall is the ‘good old time’….. The time when we used to bunk classes.. The time when we used to go on long walks…. Time when we tried every stupid thing together ;)… those ice candies in first rain of season.… those small and big college functions when we used to dress up like never before :D… those stupid crushes and affairs(of friends)…. The days of studying a night before final exam… long chats… smses… stupid fights and specially my field trips… I just can’t forget a single moment of it……. and sometimes I wish so much to go back into the time……………………………………………………and the most important it taught me to be independent….
Then life took a turn… I never thought I’ll someday a month or two before MBA entrance will think of doing it and will clear it…. And here comes support of my family, strong will, destiny and tinge of smart work… :D.. And am in a different life now... a life away from past.. Away from my place… and away from my friends (in distance)… a life from science to accounts… as we grow we realize past was so beautiful… I used to think science is tough but suddenly I feel I love science though accounts is also not bad and am loving it too(as I don’t have to study it anymore in second semester) :D... In graduation I used to miss my school and now I miss college more than school…. And my present is also cool and I know I’ll miss these days… the different thing am learning here is ‘professionalism’…. The word is not merely a word…. It’s a world... a different world... I just entered into it…. But I know I’ll land up somewhere in right place… ;)
I never thought my Life will ever be so hectic that I’ll even crave for a single off…. But then… am getting used to it… slowly slowly… and loving it…. a new life…. A new beginning……. From casuals to formals… from bunks to classes… and the most important thing ‘professionalism’… and a NEW DREAM for myself… life truly ROCKS!!!
CHEERS!!!!! ;) ;) ;)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...