Tuesday, May 19, 2009

A Mind-boggling Experience…..

When I started writing on my recent journey to Rasoolpur a village 155km away from Dehradun... I couldn’t find word better than “Mind-boggling”….
Yes, this was something I never seen before…. Everything teaches us something new…. And so was this one…. I am a kind of person who loves beauty and I adore it by heart….. Whenever I get a chance to spend some time with nature…. I grab it…. this journey was somehow different….Yup, I was lost in the beauty of hills and greenery of Rajaji National park but apart from that I came across a lifestyle…. Which was new to me….
Where people think before spending 1 rupee…. for whom 100 Rupees means a month’s income….. People who don’t even have fans where I can’t think of being without AC….. Where 95% people are illiterate and children don’t want to study….. Though I have read about such villages in India but this was my first practical experience and am sure this was not the last one…. This will definitely not gonna end here…. It touched me internally….
It was a 5 day trip to Dehradun in which I visited Rasoolpur twice….. Inbetween I also interacted with 7 guys of the same village who are staying in Dehradun for their vocational training… And we played cricket, had conversations…. And of course work…. :D
Dehradun is a beautiful place… Perfect blend of a city life with cool weather…. You won’t feel anything missing… from Barista to Levis…. Everything is there….
After reaching Dehradun I realized that I was not carrying any Indian outfit for village visit…. So I went to the market to buy a suit… but see my hard luck that was election day and entire market was closed then in the evening I luckily got one shop and had to buy whatever I got with very few options.. :(( and only I know how I managed that….. but that was too fun…. :D
In between my trip I touched Massurie too…. I said touched coz I went there for just 2-3 hours… Went there had lunch and came back… Then again work….
But I loved my journey…. Had long drives which I just love like anything…. Drive to massurie in hills, to Rasoolpur through Rajaji National Park….. It was just wonderful….. The beautiful scenic beauty throughout the journey….
I have so much in my mind… but I can say am feeling kinda speechless…. Dunno from where to start…. It was all so perfect….. From morning till evening…. For all 5 days…. I wish to explain every bit of it…. From the very moment I reached there…..
Okey let me try….. It all wanna come out of me…. I reached Dehradun…. It was Election Day… A car was waiting… I went to my hotel…. Refreshed myself and went to the office…. There I discussed the entire project with the head of the organization….. And decided the schedule for the next four days.... And here started my work….
Next day was Rasoolpur visit…. It was a memorable experience……. but somehow it was very disturbing to see people in such condition…. Then came the evening…. I don’t remember much… I guess I went market…. Umm… yeaa I went market…. And had my favorite ‘Hot Chocolate Fudge’ :D…..
Next day was in Dehradun when I interacted with village guys and we played cricket…. Then had meeting in the evening with project officer….. And the day ended…. With of course many other things :D
After that I got one day for making report in which I decided to see Massurie as well… :))
The day was really good and the weather was just awesome…. It rained as well…. :D
And here comes the last day when I had to catch train…. That day I went Rasoolpur again…. Had interaction with people…. Discussed the project going on there…. And rushed back to catch train….
Overall I had a good learning experience…. though it was very painful to see people in such condition…
I remember I asked God before few days… I wanna see people who really need my help…. And I got my Answer………..

You know what God!! You always do this when I ask something you just show me the reality…. which at times hurt me too…. But then…. I love you for that…. Now just show me the path to walk upon…. Just help me to be ‘Human’…...... I just wanna be a human…..
Yup, this time I got time for photography too......

Just clicked :)


I dunno its name.... :)


Hard life.... :(


Plastic is everywhere.... Spoiling environment :(


Meenu(in pink).... people preparing turmeric powder :)


Barren land due to the lack of water..


Women group meeting....


Cattle life ;)


Rasoolpur Lifestyle.....


Rasoolpur.... An afternoon


Village Cattle


Temple in Rasoolpur


Rasoolpur....


Massurie.... A Road through hills :)


Beautiful hills of Massurie


My Cricket team..... Don't ask me the names :P


Dehradun... Rajpur Road Market


Dehradun.... An evening....


People prepare rope from grass for which they are largely dependent upon forests....
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...